RapidTok

Amazon's Prime Big Deal Days didn't slow TikTok Shop. Sales rose 9.5%.

Amazon's October sale drove $9.86B in US online spending in two days. We used RapidTok's daily sales data to see what happened on TikTok Shop USA at the same time: overall, by category and by price.

  • How TikTok Shop sales moved during Amazon's sale, and the weeks either side
  • Which categories won and which stood still
  • Whether most products sold more, and whether sellers cut prices
  • What it means for your Black Friday plans

PUBLISHED 16 OCTOBER 2026 · JAMES GREG

Prime Big Deal Days 2026 and TikTok Shop: $9.86B US online spend (+8.5%), 7% driven by social media (+40% YoY), TikTok Shop revenue +9.5% and items sold +4.4% vs the weeks before and after, Household Appliances +62%, 81% of products kept their price

Prime Big Deal Days, 6–7 October 2026. Sources: Adobe and RapidTok data.

Amazon's Prime Big Deal Days ran on Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 October 2026. It isn't a TikTok Shop event, but it sets the mood for US online shopping: deal hunters are out and comparing prices across apps. So did TikTok Shop lose sales to Amazon, ride the wave, or carry on as normal?

Here at RapidTok, we compared TikTok Shop USA sales on those two days with the same two weekdays in the week before (29–30 September) and the week after (13–14 October). Comparing Tuesday and Wednesday with Tuesday and Wednesday removes the normal weekly pattern. Our "baseline" is the average of the two comparison weeks.

One thing to bear in mind: TikTok Shop's own Fall Deals sale started straight after our "week after" window, on 15 October. None of the three weeks overlaps with a TikTok Shop sale, but some shoppers may have held off in the days just before it, which would make the week after slightly softer than a normal week.

The short answer

TikTok Shop had its best two days of the three weeks during Amazon's sale: revenue +9.5% and items sold +4.4% vs baseline. The gains came from big-ticket home and tech products (products over $100: +37%), not discounting. Prices barely moved, and the gains went mostly to best-sellers: fewer than half of products sold more.

A record October sale, with social media's share up 40%

Amazon hasn't published its own results for the event yet. The figures above come from Adobe (spending across all US online retailers, not just Amazon) and Numerator (a panel of Amazon orders).

Original RapidTok data

What happened on TikTok Shop

TikTok Shop sales peaked during Amazon's sale

TikTok Shop USA revenue and items sold on Tuesday and Wednesday of each week, indexed so that the average of the week before and the week after = 100.

Revenue Items sold 80 85 90 95 100 105 110 115 baseline = 100 Week before (29–30 Sep) · Revenue: 93.2 93 Week before (29–30 Sep) · Items sold: 95.4 95 Week before (29–30 Sep) Prime Big Deal Days (6–7 Oct) · Revenue: 109.5 110 Prime Big Deal Days (6–7 Oct) · Items sold: 104.4 104 Prime Big Deal Days (6–7 Oct) Week after (13–14 Oct) · Revenue: 106.8 107 Week after (13–14 Oct) · Items sold: 104.6 105 Week after (13–14 Oct)

Source: RapidTok data, TikTok Shop USA

View as table
Tue–WedRevenue indexItems sold index
29–30 Sep (week before)93.295.4
6–7 Oct (Prime Big Deal Days)109.5104.4
13–14 Oct (week after)106.8104.6

Two things are going on. First, Amazon's sale didn't pull shoppers away: TikTok Shop's revenue on 6–7 October was the highest of the three weeks. Second, most of the jump from late September stuck around. The week after was almost as strong, and items sold were the same. That points to October shopping picking up generally (deal season, early holiday buying) rather than a two-day spike that faded.

Original RapidTok data

Category winners and losers

Big-ticket home and tech led; beauty barely moved

Change in TikTok Shop USA revenue on 6–7 Oct vs the average of the same days a week before and a week after, by category. Categories with at least 1% of sale-day revenue.

0% +20% +40% +60% Household Appliances Household Appliances: +61.6% +61.6% Phones & Electronics Phones & Electronics: +28.9% +28.9% Kitchenware Kitchenware: +28.1% +28.1% Baby & Maternity Baby & Maternity: +21.7% +21.7% Furniture Furniture: +21.3% +21.3% Computers & Office Equipment Computers & Office Equipment: +19.9% +19.9% Shoes Shoes: +14.6% +14.6% Home Supplies Home Supplies: +11.4% +11.4% Food & Beverages Food & Beverages: +10.4% +10.4% Sports & Outdoor Sports & Outdoor: +9.8% +9.8% All categories All categories: +9.5% +9.5% Pet Supplies Pet Supplies: +8.9% +8.9% Menswear & Underwear Menswear & Underwear: +8.2% +8.2% Health Health: +6.6% +6.6% Womenswear & Underwear Womenswear & Underwear: +4.9% +4.9% Luggage & Bags Luggage & Bags: +4.5% +4.5% Fashion Accessories Fashion Accessories: +4.5% +4.5% Beauty & Personal Care Beauty & Personal Care: +2.8% +2.8% Toys & Hobbies Toys & Hobbies: +2.8% +2.8% Home Improvement Home Improvement: +2.0% +2.0% Tools & Hardware Tools & Hardware: +0.5% +0.5% Textiles & Soft Furnishings Textiles & Soft Furnishings: -0.9% -0.9% Automotive & Motorcycle Automotive & Motorcycle: -2.5% -2.5%

Source: RapidTok data, TikTok Shop USA

View as table
CategoryShare of sale-day revenueRevenue vs week beforeRevenue vs week afterRevenue vs baselineItems sold vs baseline
Beauty & Personal Care21.1%+11.8%−4.9%+2.8%−0.2%
Womenswear & Underwear16.4%+6.6%+3.2%+4.9%+7.4%
Health6.5%+12.7%+1.1%+6.6%+3.8%
Sports & Outdoor6.1%+9.2%+10.3%+9.8%+2.8%
Phones & Electronics5.5%+36.6%+22.1%+28.9%+1.2%
Household Appliances5.2%+84.7%+43.6%+61.6%+22.2%
Shoes4.2%+22.2%+7.9%+14.6%+12.5%
Furniture4.1%+41.0%+6.4%+21.3%+11.4%
Fashion Accessories3.6%+11.2%−1.5%+4.5%+3.1%
Menswear & Underwear3.6%+15.0%+2.2%+8.2%+8.1%
Home Supplies3.5%+19.3%+4.4%+11.4%+6.9%
Tools & Hardware2.2%+6.2%−4.7%+0.5%−7.5%
Automotive & Motorcycle2.2%+8.4%−11.4%−2.5%−4.0%
Textiles & Soft Furnishings2.2%+7.6%−8.1%−0.9%−0.3%
Home Improvement2.1%+16.0%−8.9%+2.0%−5.9%
Food & Beverages1.8%+17.2%+4.4%+10.4%+20.3%
Kitchenware1.8%+32.5%+24.1%+28.1%+12.0%
Toys & Hobbies1.4%+17.6%−8.8%+2.8%−4.0%
Luggage & Bags1.4%+3.7%+5.4%+4.5%+4.3%
Computers & Office Equipment1.4%+36.1%+7.2%+19.9%+9.1%
Pet Supplies1.3%+26.5%−4.3%+8.9%−0.8%
Baby & Maternity1.0%+46.6%+4.0%+21.7%+9.9%
Books, Magazines & Audio0.5%−0.1%+7.5%+3.6%+4.4%
Jewelry Accessories & Derivatives0.4%−5.0%−1.2%−3.2%−3.9%
Kids' Fashion0.3%+14.4%+16.6%+15.5%+15.3%
Collectibles0.2%+12.3%+43.1%+25.9%+26.2%
Virtual Products0.0%−29.5%−64.7%−52.9%−40.5%
Muslim Fashion0.0%+20.7%+25.7%+23.1%+48.9%

How this compares with Amazon: the TikTok categories that grew most (appliances, electronics, kitchen, baby) look a lot like the categories Adobe saw jump across US online retail. These are the products shoppers tend to save for a deal event. Toys was the exception: Adobe saw toys sales up 158%, but on TikTok Shop toys rose just +2.8%. Meanwhile, Amazon's top categories (beauty, apparel, health) were among TikTok Shop's slower growers. TikTok's everyday categories carried on as normal; its big-ticket categories rode the deal-season wave.

Shoppers traded up, not just bought more

Change vs baseline in items sold and in revenue. When revenue rises faster than items sold, shoppers are buying pricier products.

Items sold vs baseline Revenue vs baseline Appliances Appliances · Items sold vs baseline: 22.2% 22.2% Appliances · Revenue vs baseline: 61.6% 61.6% Electronics Electronics · Items sold vs baseline: 1.2% 1.2% Electronics · Revenue vs baseline: 28.9% 28.9% Kitchenware Kitchenware · Items sold vs baseline: 12% 12% Kitchenware · Revenue vs baseline: 28.1% 28.1% Furniture Furniture · Items sold vs baseline: 11.4% 11.4% Furniture · Revenue vs baseline: 21.3% 21.3% Food & Bev. Food & Bev. · Items sold vs baseline: 20.3% 20.3% Food & Bev. · Revenue vs baseline: 10.4% 10.4% All categories All categories · Items sold vs baseline: 4.4% 4.4% All categories · Revenue vs baseline: 9.5% 9.5%

Source: RapidTok data, TikTok Shop USA

View as table
CategoryItems sold vs baselineRevenue vs baseline
Household Appliances+22.2%+61.6%
Phones & Electronics+1.2%+28.9%
Kitchenware+12.0%+28.1%
Furniture+11.4%+21.3%
Food & Beverages+20.3%+10.4%
All categories+4.4%+9.5%

In Phones & Electronics, revenue rose +29% while items sold barely changed (+1.2%): the same number of shoppers chose more expensive products. Food & Beverages went the other way, with items sold +20% and revenue only +10%: shoppers stocked up on cheaper items, much like Amazon's top-selling snacks and drinks.

Cheap vs premium

Shoppers bought more at both ends of the price range

Change in TikTok Shop USA items sold on 6–7 Oct vs the average of the same days a week before and after, by product price. Based on 231,763 products with sales.

0% +20% Under $15 Under $15: +7.1% +7.1% $15–30 $15–30: +2.4% +2.4% $30–50 $30–50: -1.1% -1.1% $50–100 $50–100: +6.7% +6.7% $100+ $100+: +27.9% +27.9%

Source: RapidTok data, TikTok Shop USA

View as table
Price bandProducts with salesShare of normal items soldItems sold vs week beforeItems sold vs week afterItems sold vs baselineRevenue vs baseline
Under $1575,06236.5%+9.8%+4.6%+7.1%+4.2%
$15–3074,57738.1%+6.9%−1.7%+2.4%+2.5%
$30–5038,11016.1%+4.4%−6.0%−1.1%+2.3%
$50–10026,0386.9%+22.8%−5.7%+6.7%+11.4%
$100+17,9762.3%+54.9%+9.0%+27.9%+37.4%

Deal season pushed TikTok shoppers to the extremes: stock up on cheap everyday items, or finally buy the big-ticket product they'd been waiting for.

Original RapidTok data

Was it a few hits or everyone?

A 9.5% rise in total sales doesn't mean the typical product sold 9.5% more. So we also compared each product's revenue during the sale with its own revenue in the weeks before and after.

Fewer than half of products sold more

Share of products whose revenue on 6–7 Oct was higher than their own average on the same days the week before and after. Products with sales in the sale and at least one comparison week.

Sold more during the sale Sold the same or less All categories All categories · Sold more during the sale: 47.7% 48% All categories · Sold the same or less: 52.3% 52% Furniture Furniture · Sold more during the sale: 54.0% 54% Furniture · Sold the same or less: 46.0% 46% Health Health · Sold more during the sale: 52.2% 52% Health · Sold the same or less: 47.8% 48% Household Appliances Household Appliances · Sold more during the sale: 52.0% 52% Household Appliances · Sold the same or less: 48.0% 48% Electronics Electronics · Sold more during the sale: 47.7% 48% Electronics · Sold the same or less: 52.3% 52% Beauty Beauty · Sold more during the sale: 47.4% 47% Beauty · Sold the same or less: 52.6% 53% Kitchenware Kitchenware · Sold more during the sale: 46.4% 46% Kitchenware · Sold the same or less: 53.6% 54% Womenswear Womenswear · Sold more during the sale: 46.3% 46% Womenswear · Sold the same or less: 53.7% 54% Tools & Hardware Tools & Hardware · Sold more during the sale: 43.1% 43% Tools & Hardware · Sold the same or less: 56.9% 57%

Source: RapidTok data, TikTok Shop USA

View as table
CategoryShare of products that sold moreMedian product revenue change
All categories47.7%0%
Furniture54.0%+2.9%
Health52.2%+1.9%
Household Appliances52.0%+2.3%
Baby & Maternity50.9%+1.0%
Computers & Office Equipment50.2%+0.1%
Phones & Electronics47.7%0%
Beauty & Personal Care47.4%0%
Kitchenware46.4%0%
Womenswear & Underwear46.3%0%
Tools & Hardware43.1%−0.2%

So the lift went to the products that were already winning. That fits the wider pattern on TikTok Shop, where the top 1% of products take about 40% of all sales. Deal season brings more shoppers, but most of them head for the best-sellers. For an average listing, Amazon's sale week was a normal week.

Original RapidTok data

Did TikTok Shop sellers cut prices?

We compared every product's average selling price during Amazon's sale with its own average price on the same days in the weeks before and after, across 159,562 products.

Four in five products kept their price

Each product's average selling price on 6–7 Oct compared with its own average price on the same days the week before and after.

Cut 10%+ Cut 5–10% Within ±5% Raised 5%+ All categories All categories · Cut 10%+: 5.6% All categories · Cut 5–10%: 3.8% All categories · Within ±5%: 80.7% 81% All categories · Raised 5%+: 9.9% 10% Womenswear Womenswear · Cut 10%+: 11.2% 11% Womenswear · Cut 5–10%: 4.9% Womenswear · Within ±5%: 71.2% 71% Womenswear · Raised 5%+: 12.7% 13% Shoes Shoes · Cut 10%+: 8.0% 8% Shoes · Cut 5–10%: 4.5% Shoes · Within ±5%: 75.7% 76% Shoes · Raised 5%+: 11.8% 12% Textiles Textiles · Cut 10%+: 7.1% 7% Textiles · Cut 5–10%: 4.7% Textiles · Within ±5%: 77.8% 78% Textiles · Raised 5%+: 10.4% 10% Health Health · Cut 10%+: 5.0% Health · Cut 5–10%: 6.3% Health · Within ±5%: 73.7% 74% Health · Raised 5%+: 15.0% 15% Beauty Beauty · Cut 10%+: 4.3% Beauty · Cut 5–10%: 5.2% Beauty · Within ±5%: 78.5% 79% Beauty · Raised 5%+: 12.0% 12% Household Appliances Household Appliances · Cut 10%+: 2.8% Household Appliances · Cut 5–10%: 2.0% Household Appliances · Within ±5%: 87.7% 88% Household Appliances · Raised 5%+: 7.5% 8%

Source: RapidTok data, TikTok Shop USA

View as table
CategoryProducts comparedCut 5%+Cut 10%+Raised 5%+
All categories159,5629.4%5.6%9.9%
Womenswear & Underwear25,40516.1%11.2%12.7%
Beauty & Personal Care22,9739.4%4.3%12.0%
Sports & Outdoor13,3179.5%6.3%8.6%
Fashion Accessories8,59810.0%6.4%9.8%
Home Supplies8,5426.0%3.2%7.1%
Menswear & Underwear8,19510.3%6.8%9.8%
Phones & Electronics6,6436.3%3.4%7.5%
Shoes5,90512.5%8.0%11.8%
Toys & Hobbies5,5535.1%2.8%7.3%
Furniture4,9376.6%3.2%12.8%
Kitchenware4,6315.8%3.4%6.8%
Tools & Hardware4,5924.9%2.5%9.0%
Health4,47011.3%5.0%15.0%
Home Improvement4,3276.2%3.4%8.2%
Automotive & Motorcycle4,2995.6%2.3%8.5%
Food & Beverages3,8386.7%3.2%6.3%
Household Appliances3,5884.8%2.8%7.5%
Luggage & Bags3,50210.4%6.7%8.5%
Pet Supplies2,9807.3%3.0%8.8%
Computers & Office Equipment2,9148.1%4.5%7.5%
Textiles & Soft Furnishings2,82511.8%7.1%10.4%
Baby & Maternity2,2754.8%2.5%5.5%
Books, Magazines & Audio1,7364.7%2.3%9.7%
Jewelry Accessories & Derivatives1,6066.0%3.9%5.7%
Kids' Fashion1,2246.3%4.4%5.6%
Collectibles5633.6%2.5%4.1%

So TikTok Shop's sales lift wasn't bought with discounts. Prices held, and the extra revenue came from shoppers choosing pricier products. In fashion, where discounting is part of the game, a minority of sellers did run deals alongside Amazon's.

What it means for TikTok Shop sellers

1. Amazon's big sales are a tailwind, not a threat. TikTok Shop's best days of the month landed on Amazon's sale days. Deal season puts shoppers in a buying mood everywhere.
2. Big-ticket products benefit most. If you sell appliances, electronics, kitchen or furniture, plan content and stock around Amazon's events. Shoppers are ready to spend on items they've been waiting to buy. But the lift goes mostly to proven best-sellers, so push the products that already sell.
3. You don't have to match Amazon's discounts. Four in five TikTok Shop products held their price and sales still rose. Only fashion sellers discounted in any number.
4. Social commerce's share of deal events is growing. Social media drove 7% of online revenue during the sale, up 40% year on year, and influencers converted 11x better. Creator content around big sale dates works.
5. Don't wait for Black Friday. Sales stayed high the week after Amazon's event, and Numerator found shoppers' intent to shop Black Friday and Cyber Monday is down 4–5 points on last year as more of them start early. Start promoting now.

Plan the rest of the season with our October–December TikTok Shop sales calendar and Black Friday guide. For the bigger picture, see our TikTok Shop statistics page.

Frequently asked questions

Does Amazon Prime Day hurt TikTok Shop sales?

Not in October 2026. During Amazon's Prime Big Deal Days (6–7 October), TikTok Shop USA revenue was 9.5% higher than the average of the same two weekdays the week before and the week after, and items sold were 4.4% higher (RapidTok data). Sales were the highest of the three weeks we compared.

Which TikTok Shop categories did best during Prime Big Deal Days?

Household Appliances (+62% revenue vs baseline), Phones & Electronics (+29%), Kitchenware (+28%), Baby & Maternity (+22%), Furniture (+21%) and Computers & Office Equipment (+20%). Beauty, TikTok Shop's biggest category, rose only 2.8%.

Did cheap or expensive products sell better on TikTok Shop during Prime Big Deal Days?

Both ends of the price range. Products priced $100 or more sold 28% more items than in the weeks before and after (revenue +37%), and products under $15 sold 7% more. Products priced $15–50 barely changed, and $30–50 products sold 1% fewer items.

Did most TikTok Shop products sell more during Prime Big Deal Days?

No. The median product's revenue didn't change, and only about 48% of products sold more than in the comparison weeks. The 9.5% overall rise came mainly from best-sellers, especially in big-ticket categories. Furniture, Household Appliances and Health were the only large categories where most products sold more.

Did TikTok Shop sellers cut prices during Amazon's sale?

Mostly not. About 81% of products sold within 5% of their usual price. Around 9% cut prices by 5% or more, but about the same share raised them. Womenswear was the exception, with 16% of products cut by 5% or more.

How much did Amazon Prime Big Deal Days 2026 make?

Adobe reported $9.86B in US online spending across all retailers over the two days, up 8.5% from $9.09B in 2025. Amazon has not published its own sales total.

How much of Prime Big Deal Days spending came from social media?

Adobe found social media drove 7% of online revenue during the event, up 40% year on year, and that influencers converted shoppers 11 times better than social networks overall.

When is the next big TikTok Shop sale?

Black Friday and Cyber Monday (27–30 November 2026). See our sales calendar for every date from October to December.

About this data

RapidTok analysis: based on RapidTok's daily product-level tracking of TikTok Shop USA. The sale period is Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 October 2026. The comparison periods are the same weekdays in the week before (29–30 September) and the week after (13–14 October); the baseline is the average of the two. TikTok Shop's Fall Deals event began on 15 October, immediately after the second comparison window, so no comparison day falls inside a TikTok Shop sales event. Categories are TikTok Shop's top-level categories. We publish percentage changes and indexes only; revenue figures are platform-derived estimates.

Price change compares each product's average selling price during the sale with its own average price in the comparison weeks, so changes in product mix don't skew the result. Products without a price in both periods are excluded. Category figures cover products with a TikTok Shop category.

Product revenue change compares each product's revenue during the sale with its own average revenue in the comparison weeks. Only products with sales during the sale and in at least one comparison week are included; products with no sales are ignored.

Amazon figures come from Adobe (online spending across all US retailers during the two days) and Numerator (a panel of verified Amazon orders and a shopper survey), as reported in the sources below.

Sources

  1. Chain Store Age: Amazon Prime Big Deal Days produces 9% spending growth (Adobe and Numerator data, 8 Oct 2026)
  2. Retail Dive: Amazon Prime Big Deal Days online spend nears $10B (9 Oct 2026)
  3. Numerator: Prime Big Deal Days 2026 data tracker (8 Oct 2026)
  4. MediaPost: Amazon Prime Big Deal Days to reach $9.9B (Adobe forecast, 5 Oct 2026)
  5. EMARKETER: Amazon Prime Big Deal Days 2026 (8 Oct 2026)
  6. Amazon: Prime Big Deal Days is back, October 6–7 (14 Sep 2026)
JG
James Greg
Founder & CEO, RapidTok

James is an e-commerce enthusiast with expertise in demand forecasting. He founded RapidTok to help small sellers and affiliates find winning TikTok Shop products by validating real revenue and the distribution driving it, without the guesswork.

Stop guessing. Start deciding.

RapidTok validates what a product truly earns and shows you the creators and videos driving its sales, so you find winners fast. Start on the free tier.

Try RapidTok